Skip to main content

Awards

The philosophy of the awards given each year by the Faculty Women's Association is to recognize women who have made a valuable contribution at the international, national, regional, state, community levels and to the university, and their respective colleges and departments.

There are many women on our campus who have made outstanding contributions who do not qualify for other university awards but should be recognized for their efforts and accomplishments by the entire university community. The Faculty Women's Association awards allow another avenue for women to be recognized for their contributions.

Award winners are honored at the annual Spring Retreat.

Please consider nominating a woman colleague for a Faculty Women's Assocation award.

*FWA Board members are not eligible for an award while serving on the board.

Nomination Form

To nominate a colleague, fill out the FWA Award Nomination Form
and return it to Ramona Cutri at ramona_cutri@byu.edu
by March 31, 2022.

Award Categories

Teaching: Expert knowledge and/or skills in the content of the courses taught as evaluated by students, colleagues, and administrators. Dedication to teaching excellence and rigor in terms of course organization, class preparation, teaching methods, examinations, out-of-class advisement of students, and evaluation of student work.

Scholarship: Publication record in scholarly (refereed) journals or national journals that have a formal editorial review process and/or publication of scholarly books and monographs. The presentation of scholarship or other types of scholarly and professional work at international, national, or regional professional meetings. Established reputation as a scholar.

Creative Work: Established reputation as an artist and presentation of artistic work in major performances or exhibits at the university, district, regional, national, and international level. Or reputation as an innovator who creates significant programs or projects that fall outside the normal definition of scholarship but which have an impact at the university, district, regional, national, and/or international level.

Citizenship: Ongoing record of contributions made at the community, state, district, national, and/or international levels. A record of contributions made at the university, college, and departmental levels, and professional organizations and associations within an area of expertise. Influence on and support of women on campus. Support and service to the Faculty Women's Association.

Mentoring: Outstanding record of mentoring students beyond the classroom. Can also be an ongoing commitment and effort to mentor colleagues, especially through support of newer faculty who are working to achieve their goals in scholarship, teaching or citizenship.

Adjunct Faculty: Contribution to the University community and academic department through exemplary service over a period of time. Impact may be observed in teaching, scholarship, creative work, mentoring, or citizenship. Influence which help students achieve the aims of a BYU education and fosters dedication to life-long learning.

Award Winners
data-content-type=""

2022

Adjunct: Sari Sorenson
Citizenship: Eva Witesman
Mentoring: Cassy Budd
Scholarship: Heather Leary
Teaching: Ashley Jimenez Fraser
overrideBackgroundColorOrImage= overrideTextColor= overrideTextAlignment= overrideCardHideSection= overrideCardHideByline= overrideCardHideDescription= overridebuttonBgColor= overrideButtonText= overrideTextAlignment=
data-content-type=""

2021

Adjunct: Kathy Davies, Mary Jensen
Creative Works: Cindy Brewer
Mentoring: Nancy Miramontes, Jessica Preece, Tara Carpenter
Scholarship: Brandie Siegfried, Melissa Western, Amanda Hughes
Teaching: Karen de la Cruz, Beth Cutrer-Párraga
Lifetime Achievement Award: Ann Madsen (44 years!)
overrideBackgroundColorOrImage= overrideTextColor= overrideTextAlignment= overrideCardHideSection= overrideCardHideByline= overrideCardHideDescription= overridebuttonBgColor= overrideButtonText= overrideTextAlignment=
data-content-type=""

2020

Dawna Baugh - Creative Works
Shayla Bott - Mentoring
Emily Evans - Citizenship
Erin Holmes - Teaching
Jamie Jensen - Scholarship
Melissa Larson - Teaching
Katie Paxman - Mentoring
Kristine Tanner - Scholarship
Dorothy Taylor - Adjunct
Lorraine Wood - Adjunct
overrideBackgroundColorOrImage= overrideTextColor= overrideTextAlignment= overrideCardHideSection= overrideCardHideByline= overrideCardHideDescription= overridebuttonBgColor= overrideButtonText= overrideTextAlignment=
data-content-type=""

2019

Candace Berrett - Scholarship
Jennifer Nielson - Citizenship
Cammy Peterson - Mentoring
Rickelle Richards - Citizenship
Amy Tanner - Teaching
Nancy Turley - Adjunct Faculty
Connie Lamb - Lifetime Service Award
overrideBackgroundColorOrImage= overrideTextColor= overrideTextAlignment= overrideCardHideSection= overrideCardHideByline= overrideCardHideDescription= overridebuttonBgColor= overrideButtonText= overrideTextAlignment=
data-content-type=""

2018

Bonnie Anderson -Scholarship
Angela Bradford - Mentoring
Mikaela Dufur - Citizenship
Jill Larsen - Adjunct Faculty
Gaye Ray - Teaching
overrideBackgroundColorOrImage= overrideTextColor= overrideTextAlignment= overrideCardHideSection= overrideCardHideByline= overrideCardHideDescription= overridebuttonBgColor= overrideButtonText= overrideTextAlignment=
data-content-type=""

2017

Dawan Coombs - Teaching
Sarah Coyne - Mentoring
Jenn Larson - Adjunct Faculty
Delys Snyder - Citizenship
Rosemary Thackery - Scholarship
Pauline Williams - Citizenship
overrideBackgroundColorOrImage= overrideTextColor= overrideTextAlignment= overrideCardHideSection= overrideCardHideByline= overrideCardHideDescription= overridebuttonBgColor= overrideButtonText= overrideTextAlignment=
data-content-type=""

2016

Loreen Allphin - Citizenship
Julianne Grose - Scholarship
Julie Haupt - Adjunct Faculty
Cherice Montgomery - Teaching
JoAnn Munk - Adjunct Faculty
overrideBackgroundColorOrImage= overrideTextColor= overrideTextAlignment= overrideCardHideSection= overrideCardHideByline= overrideCardHideDescription= overridebuttonBgColor= overrideButtonText= overrideTextAlignment=
data-content-type=""

2015

Betty Ashbaker - Citizenship
Donna Freeborn - Teaching
Melissa Heath - Mentoring
Mary Rasband - Adjunct Faculty
Laura Walker - Research
overrideBackgroundColorOrImage= overrideTextColor= overrideTextAlignment= overrideCardHideSection= overrideCardHideByline= overrideCardHideDescription= overridebuttonBgColor= overrideButtonText= overrideTextAlignment=
data-content-type=""

2014

Wendy Baker-Smemoe - Mentoring
Julie Duncan - Adjunct Faculty
Connie Lamb - Citizenship
Ana Mitchell - Adjunct Faculty
Jani Radebaugh - Scholarship
overrideBackgroundColorOrImage= overrideTextColor= overrideTextAlignment= overrideCardHideSection= overrideCardHideByline= overrideCardHideDescription= overridebuttonBgColor= overrideButtonText= overrideTextAlignment=
data-content-type=""

2013

Beth Hendengren - Citizenship
Jessica Purcell - Scholarship
Allyson Washburn - Citizenship
Ellie Young - Teaching
overrideBackgroundColorOrImage= overrideTextColor= overrideTextAlignment= overrideCardHideSection= overrideCardHideByline= overrideCardHideDescription= overridebuttonBgColor= overrideButtonText= overrideTextAlignment=
data-content-type=""

2012

Bonnie Anderson - Citizenship
Donna Lee Bowen - Scholarship
Kristin Matthews - Teaching
Nora Nyland - Citizenship
Shani Robison - Creative Work
overrideBackgroundColorOrImage= overrideTextColor= overrideTextAlignment= overrideCardHideSection= overrideCardHideByline= overrideCardHideDescription= overridebuttonBgColor= overrideButtonText= overrideTextAlignment=
data-content-type=""

2011

Kif Augustine-Adams - Teaching
Julie Hite - Scholarship
Amy Jensen - Citizenship
Megan Sanborn Jones - Creative Work
overrideBackgroundColorOrImage= overrideTextColor= overrideTextAlignment= overrideCardHideSection= overrideCardHideByline= overrideCardHideDescription= overridebuttonBgColor= overrideButtonText= overrideTextAlignment=
data-content-type=""

2010

Betty Ashbaker - Scholarship
Bonnie Ballif-Spanvill - Citizenship
Elizabeth Hopkins - Creative Work
Marie Tuttle - Teaching
overrideBackgroundColorOrImage= overrideTextColor= overrideTextAlignment= overrideCardHideSection= overrideCardHideByline= overrideCardHideDescription= overridebuttonBgColor= overrideButtonText= overrideTextAlignment=
data-content-type=""

2009

Laura Bridgewater - Scholarship
Deborah Himes - Creative Work
Barbara Mandleco - Citizenship
Janet Walter - Teaching
overrideBackgroundColorOrImage= overrideTextColor= overrideTextAlignment= overrideCardHideSection= overrideCardHideByline= overrideCardHideDescription= overridebuttonBgColor= overrideButtonText= overrideTextAlignment=
data-content-type=""

2008

Michelle Marchant - Teaching
Kristie Seawright - Scholarship
Colleen West - Creative Work
Beverly Zimmerman - Citizenship
overrideBackgroundColorOrImage= overrideTextColor= overrideTextAlignment= overrideCardHideSection= overrideCardHideByline= overrideCardHideDescription= overridebuttonBgColor= overrideButtonText= overrideTextAlignment=
data-content-type=""

2007

Barbara Culatta - Scholarship
Susanne Davis - Creative Work
Rae Jeanne Memmott - Citizenship
Barbara Smith - Teaching
overrideBackgroundColorOrImage= overrideTextColor= overrideTextAlignment= overrideCardHideSection= overrideCardHideByline= overrideCardHideDescription= overridebuttonBgColor= overrideButtonText= overrideTextAlignment=
data-content-type=""

2006

Mary Anne Prater - Scholarship
Cheryl Preston - Creative Work
Elaine Walton - Citizenship
Mary Jane Woodger - Teaching
overrideBackgroundColorOrImage= overrideTextColor= overrideTextAlignment= overrideCardHideSection= overrideCardHideByline= overrideCardHideDescription= overridebuttonBgColor= overrideButtonText= overrideTextAlignment=
data-content-type=""

2005

Tina Dyches - Teaching
Sara Lee Gibb - Citizenship
Barta Heiner - Creative Work
Susanne Olsen - Scholarship
overrideBackgroundColorOrImage= overrideTextColor= overrideTextAlignment= overrideCardHideSection= overrideCardHideByline= overrideCardHideDescription= overridebuttonBgColor= overrideButtonText= overrideTextAlignment=
data-content-type=""

2004

Lynn Callister - Scholarship
Cecelia Fielding - Creative Work
Kristine Hansen - Citizenship
Eva Stoneman - Teaching
overrideBackgroundColorOrImage= overrideTextColor= overrideTextAlignment= overrideCardHideSection= overrideCardHideByline= overrideCardHideDescription= overridebuttonBgColor= overrideButtonText= overrideTextAlignment=
data-content-type=""

2003

Renea Beckstrand - Teaching
Lisa Norton - Citizenship
Michelle Stott-James - Scholarship
overrideBackgroundColorOrImage= overrideTextColor= overrideTextAlignment= overrideCardHideSection= overrideCardHideByline= overrideCardHideDescription= overridebuttonBgColor= overrideButtonText= overrideTextAlignment=
data-content-type=""

2002

Kay Franz - Citizenship
Diane Strong-Krause - Teaching
JoAnn Valenti - Scholarship
overrideBackgroundColorOrImage= overrideTextColor= overrideTextAlignment= overrideCardHideSection= overrideCardHideByline= overrideCardHideDescription= overridebuttonBgColor= overrideButtonText= overrideTextAlignment=
data-content-type=""

2001

Shauna Anderson - Scholarship
Connie Blakemore - Citizenship
Sharon Swenson - Creative Work
Marie Tuttle - Teaching
overrideBackgroundColorOrImage= overrideTextColor= overrideTextAlignment= overrideCardHideSection= overrideCardHideByline= overrideCardHideDescription= overridebuttonBgColor= overrideButtonText= overrideTextAlignment=
data-content-type=""

1996-2000

Outstanding Faculty Woman Award
1996: Maren M. Mouritsen
1997: Kate L. Kirkham
1998: Ida Smith
1999: Charlene Lind
2000: Donna Fosbinder

The FWA award was expanded in 2001 to include an award in different areas of contribution.
overrideBackgroundColorOrImage= overrideTextColor= overrideTextAlignment= overrideCardHideSection= overrideCardHideByline= overrideCardHideDescription= overridebuttonBgColor= overrideButtonText= overrideTextAlignment=